subtitle C—Protecting Social Security Benefits
[…] “(A) for such month, or
“(B) if such individual is also entitled to a disability insurance benefit for such month, in the first subsequent month for which such individual is not entitled to a disability insurance benefit.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 202 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402) is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) (i) has attained age 62, or
“(ii) in the case of a wife, has in her care (individually or jointly with such individual) at the time of filing such application a child entitled to a child’s insurance benefit on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual,”; and
(B) in subsection (c)(1), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) (i) has attained age 62, or