Join Tens of Thousands of other Owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
[…] New do-it-yourself deed transfer service for $25

Lawyers doing deeds

I wonder what lawyers slept with what congressmen to get that law passed. :hysterical:
In California we use Title Companies and they work just fine.
 
I recently used Alans services to transfer a ts deed. I am very happy with him and Lisa. It was done very fast and at an excellent price of $75. In the future I would go this route again in a heartbeat.
 
Texas law

I am attorney in Texas, and saw that only attorneys or real estate brokers can prepare deeds:

Section 83.001(a) of the Texas Government Code prohibits a "person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien. Subsection (b) exempts licensed attorneys, real estate brokers or salesmen...

As for legal zoom there is an exception for selling forms, but I don't think it would cover preparing a deed: