Join Tens of Thousands of other Owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
[…] Former: Wyndham 276k, HVC South Bend 1/1

Grammarhero

Official TUGBBS Rescission Master
TUG Lifetime Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Messages
3,107
Reaction score
2,521
Location
Washington, DC Area
Resorts Owned
Wyndham Grand Desert 154k & Bali Hai 105k, VV Williamsburg 4L/4 & 2/2
Former: Wyndham 276k, HVC South Bend 1/1
@Fredflintstone @CalGalTraveler
WA is a permissive anti-deficiency state. TS resort has option of pursuing: 1) non-judicial, anti-deficiency route, or 2) judicial, deficiency route. Although WA has separate Timeshare Act, it has no separate TS foreclosure procedures.
RCW 61.24.100
Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—Trustee's sale—Application of chapter.
(1) “Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust.”
https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=61.24.100
 

CalGalTraveler

TUG Review Crew: Veteran
TUG Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2014
Messages
10,385
Reaction score
8,950
Location
California
Resorts Owned
HGVC, MVC Vistana
Thanks @Grammarhero for helpful info. This is a great service.