Join Tens of Thousands of other Owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
[…] ## Answer: Limited Rights for Timeshare Owners Under the Davis-Stirling Act

**The Davis-Stirling Act does NOT generally permit timeshare owners to attend every HOA board meeting because timeshare plans are largely exempt from the Act’s provisions.**

## Key Legal Provisions:

### 1. General Rule for HOA Members

Civil Code Section 4925(a) states: “Any member may attend board meetings, except when the board adjourns to, or meets solely in, executive session.”

### 2. Timeshare Exemption from Davis-Stirling Act

Business & Professions Code Section 11211.7(a) provides that “Any time-share plan registered pursuant to this chapter to which the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Part 5 (commencing with Section 4000) of Division 4 of the Civil Code) might otherwise apply is exempt from that act, except for Sections 4090, 4177, 4178, 4215, 4220, 4230, 4260 to 4275, inclusive, 4500 to 4510, inclusive, 4625 to 4650, inclusive, 4775 to 4790, inclusive, 4900 to 4950, inclusive, 5500 to 5560, inclusive, and 5975 of the Civil Code.”

**Critically, Section 4925 (the open meeting provision) is NOT listed among the exceptions**, meaning timeshare plans are exempt from the open meeting requirements.

### 3. Limited Application to Timeshares