• Welcome to the FREE TUGBBS forums! The absolute best place for owners to get help and advice about their timeshares for more than 32 years!

    Join Tens of Thousands of other owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
  • TUG started 33 years ago in October 1993 as a group of regular Timeshare owners just like you!

    Read about our 33nd anniversary and giveaway: Happy 32nd Birthday TUG!
  • TUG has a YouTube Channel to produce weekly short informative videos on popular Timeshare topics!

    All subscribers auto-entered to win all free TUG membership giveaways!

    Visit TUG on Youtube!
  • TUG has now saved timeshare owners more than $25,000,000 dollars just by finding us in time to rescind a new Timeshare purchase! A truly incredible milestone!

    Read more here: TUG saves owners more than $25 Million dollars
  • Sign up to get the TUG Newsletter for free!

    Tens of thousands of subscribing owners! A weekly recap of the best Timeshare resort reviews and the most popular topics discussed by owners!
  • Our official "end my sales presentation early" T-shirts are available again! Also come with the option for a free membership extension with purchase to offset the cost!

    All T-shirt options here!
  • A few of the most common links here on the forums for newbies and guests!

CW RCI Last Call Analysis and Analytics

Joined
Jul 2, 2026
Messages
118
Reaction score
115
Resorts Owned
Royal Garden at Waikiki, Wyndham at Waikiki Beach, and La Belle Maison

Dataset And Methods:​

1) This is RCI Last Call through the CW Portal which is a modified version of last call, so if one went directly to Last Call without the CW overlay

2) I downloaded the data multiple times a week, logged it into a spreadsheet, and then put the spreadsheet into ChatGPT and Gemini, I have checked the results against base data it is accurate but be aware AI was used to process and provide anylsis

I tracked one RCI Last Call week from 45 days out to 15 days out here is what happened​

I have been trying to understand, track, and quantify how RCI Last Call inventory actually behaves after the 45-day window opens.

In particular, I wanted to know whether the inventory available exactly 45 days out simply gets consumed as check-in approaches, or whether RCI continues to add meaningful inventory later.

So I picked one specific check-in date and tracked it repeatedly:

Check-in: Friday, September 18, 2026
Search: RCI Last Call
Geography: United States only
Unit size: 1 bedroom or larger

I sampled the same search every few days and recorded the total number of available listings.

Date checkedDays before check-inListingsChange from 45-day baseline
Aug. 44571Baseline
Aug. 64368-4.2%
Aug. 94067-5.6%
Aug. 133662-12.7%
Aug. 193062-12.7%
Aug. 232667-5.6%
Aug. 272270-1.4%
Sep. 31550-29.6%

The first surprise: inventory did not simply decline​

For the first nine days, the pattern looked fairly conventional. Availability dropped from 71 at 45 days out to 62 at 36 days out.

It then stayed at 62 through 30 days out.

But after that, inventory started increasing again:

30 days: 62
26 days: 67
22 days: 70


At 22 days before check-in, RCI was back to 98.6% of the numerical inventory count that had been available when Last Call first opened at 45 days.

That alone surprised me.

More importantly, they were not simply the same resorts​

I also compared the actual resort names rather than just the total count.

The inventory was turning over underneath the headline number. Resorts disappeared, other resorts appeared, and in a few cases resorts disappeared and subsequently returned.

Across my samples, I observed at least 18 full-week resorts become available after the original 45-day snapshot:

  • Berkshire Mountain Lodge
  • The Grandview at Las Vegas
  • Hilton Vacation Club Cypress Pointe Orlando
  • Club Wyndham Palm-Aire
  • Shell Vacations Club @ Orange Tree Resort
  • WorldMark Wolf Creek
  • Shenandoah Crossing
  • Plantation Island
  • Alhambra Villas at Poinciana
  • Legacy Vacation Club Lake Buena Vista
  • WorldMark Reno
  • Club Wyndham Ocean Walk
  • Tanglwood Resort
  • Chalet High
  • The Highlands at Sugar
  • Sandcastle Village II
  • Christmas Mountain Village
  • Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort
That is a minimum, not necessarily the complete number. I only sampled every several days, so inventory could have appeared and disappeared between observations.

I also excluded two-, three-, four-, five-, and six-night listings from that list. I was primarily interested in new resorts that became available for a normal full-week stay.

The second surprise: the big drop happened relatively late​

Between 22 and 15 days out, the picture changed dramatically.

At 22 days there were 70 listings.

At 15 days there were only 50.

That is a loss of 20 listings in seven days, or 28.6% of the 22-day inventory.

But even during that sharp contraction, the pool was still not completely static. Two new full-week resorts appeared at the 15-day sample:

  • Christmas Mountain Village
  • Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort
So even while the overall inventory was being consumed rapidly, RCI was apparently still adding at least some new inventory.

What I think this means​

Based on this one experiment, I would not treat the 45-day opening of Last Call as a simple situation where “this is the best selection you will ever see, so book immediately.”

The pattern was more complicated:

45–36 days: gradual attrition
36–30 days: relatively stable
30–22 days: significant replenishment and new resort availability
22–15 days: substantial contraction

For this particular September Friday, the 20–30 day period was arguably more interesting than the original 45-day release, because a substantial number of resorts that had not been available initially entered Last Call later.

That does not mean waiting is always better. Individual resorts absolutely disappeared, sometimes very quickly. If I saw a resort I specifically wanted, I would still book it rather than gamble on it remaining available.

But if the question is, “I am 45 days out and I dislike everything I see should I grab something mediocre because the selection can only get worse?” this experiment suggests the answer may be no.

There appears to be meaningful inventory churn and replenishment after the initial 45-day window.

At least for this one week, the real danger zone appeared closer to two weeks before arrival, not immediately after Last Call opened.

I am going to repeat this with additional weeks to see whether the same 30-to-20-day replenishment pattern occurs again or whether September 18 was unusual, I will update this thread with a much shorter post unless I get extremely divergent data.
 
Thank you for this interesting analysis! I wonder if different resorts have a different window at which they move (or RCI moves) their cash inventory from Extra Vacations to Last Calls. Like if I was hoping for a particular resort, I wonder if tracking it specifically I might learn that it usually gets added to Last Call at 25 days predictably.
 
This is very good info. It feels like many of the resorts themselves control their inventory availability on RCI, until they need to get rid of it. This makes sense, as these resorts are regularly available through multiple channels, but RCI has a captive audience, that seek out last minute deals. I look at RCI availability often, however, being new to Club Wyndham and thus RCI, we've found better value by simply booking available Club Wyndham units in our preferred destinations, and certainly when booking last minute we've found Club Wyndham discounted stays attractive. RCI resorts just feels a bit lower end in most cases.
 
I would think a lot of this might be highly dependent on where you are trying to book. I would imagine the higher demand stuff that ends up showing up on Last Call would get picked up quick. But then again, higher demand stuff usually doesn't show up on Last Call at all.
 
Great analysis! Interesting finding that inventory replenishes.

I have been following the RCI availability at a particular Club Wyndham resort of interest. Both availability and pricing are constantly changing.

Last July, every week in a 1 bedroom from 9/11/2026 to 12/11/2026, except for Thanksgiving week, was on sale for $279.99 through Extra Vacations. Best sale I have ever seen, but it did not last long. A week later, all the summer availability was gone (I doubt is was all booked) and the remaining inventory was back to $399/week.

Only the October availability has, so far, made it all the way to Last Call, currently priced (on sale, I think) for $319.

I have learned to book when I see an attractive price and not wait for the absolute lowest price. After my plans firmed up, I booked one of the weeks in November when it was on sale for $359.99. An off-season week like that would probably make it to $339 Last Call, but it was worth the $20 extra to lock-in the dates. Early in May, I booked a 1 bedroom Club Wyndham Steamboat Springs Extra Vacation week in December for $459.99. Six weeks later I saw the same week in a WorldMark Steamboat Springs 1 bedroom for $349.99.
 
What's interesting to me is this seems to fit with what I've seen in RCI Last Calls through my RCI Points account, without the Wyndham overlay. I don't think it's strange to see a resort post inventory at more of a discount as time goes on, or for new cancellations to get posted to Last Call.

The other thing to keep in mind about Extra Vacations (and I'm pretty sure Last Calls) is the display is perhaps a little misleading. When you see a given week in a unit that doesn't mean there's one unit to book. I've needed 4BR but Regal Vistas only shows 2BR. Well, I can just book 2! Granted, it might not be as cheap as a 4BR showing up in Extra Vacations. I have done this via chat to make sure before I book.

Most of the following is relevant only to points exchanges, so feel free to move it Mods:
If you have RCI points, there's also the under 10k points exchange deals. This sort of follow Last Call, but not exactly. You'll see great points deals for things that show up in Extra Vacations for what I consider "high prices" but are in actuality probably just MFs - i.e. $1,300 or so.

Then there's just doing straight Points sales where on the initial result screen the points "starting at" can also be wrong - I've this week clicked through a Smugglers Notch shown starting at 35,000pts yet you click through and there are some 1BR for 6,500pts. No idea, I can't explain it either. So make sure to actually look at the availability, not just the "top line starts at".

For the chat bookings, they still apply RCI Platinum discounts if applicable to your account.
 
Top