Join Tens of Thousands of other Owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
[…] I am upset for my nephew. He had enough problems without this one. Thanks for letting me vent!!
 

Conan

TUG Review Crew: Elite
TUG Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
3,140
Reaction score
595
Points
498
Location
Connecticut
The Administrator of an intestate estate has the same power to abandon property as does an Executor of a testate estate.
(It's not the heirs who refuse - - it's the administrator/executor who abandons.)

https://codes.findlaw.com/nc/chapte...ecedents-estates/nc-gen-st-sect-28a-13-3.html

§ 28A‑13‑3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary.
"(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, ... a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent man would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent's estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and