SailBadtheSinner
TUG Member
I will be driving from my home in Connecticut to my timeshares in OBX in May. Last year while going south on the Delaware Turnpike looking for exit 4A, I came to what appeared to be a change in the exits which confused me, and I took the wrong exit; thereby adding time and distance to my trip.
So wanting to be better prepared this year, I went to Google maps which shows exit 4A had been relocated to immediately south of the overpass for Churchmans Rd (rte 58). The exit road runs briefly parallel to I95 to a flyover which connects with routes 7 then 1.
But when I looked at Google Earth, the satellite photos show exit 4A to be in the location I knew from my previous trips; there is construction but exit 4A has not been moved.
So, has exit 4A been relocated as shown on the Google map, or not moved as shown on Google Earth? Is the satellite photo old because I can see the new exit roads superimposed on the satellite photo?
Also, when looking at Google maps, I'm having a hard time determining where the new exit road from exit 4A intersects with route 1. Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you,
SBtS
So wanting to be better prepared this year, I went to Google maps which shows exit 4A had been relocated to immediately south of the overpass for Churchmans Rd (rte 58). The exit road runs briefly parallel to I95 to a flyover which connects with routes 7 then 1.
But when I looked at Google Earth, the satellite photos show exit 4A to be in the location I knew from my previous trips; there is construction but exit 4A has not been moved.
So, has exit 4A been relocated as shown on the Google map, or not moved as shown on Google Earth? Is the satellite photo old because I can see the new exit roads superimposed on the satellite photo?
Also, when looking at Google maps, I'm having a hard time determining where the new exit road from exit 4A intersects with route 1. Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you,
SBtS